Inside Homes Privacy notice

 

All Third Parties mentioned in this policy are GDPR compliant.

 

How we use your information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Inside Homes collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • People who use Inside Homes services including
    • Applicants registering an interest in a property to buy or rent;
    • Owners of requesting information about our services;
    • Owners of properties who request a property valuation;
    • Applicants applying for a tenancy at a property marketed by Inside Homes;
    • Tenants who have secured a property through Inside Homes;
    • Tenants who reside in a property managed by Inside Homes;
    • Applicants buying a house through Inside Homes;
    • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
    • People who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
    • People who notify under the Data Protection Act;
    • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.insidehomeslimited.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimps privacy notice.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com which is run by Automattic Inc, to publish our website and our blog. This site is hosted at 1&1 Internet. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

Privacy Policy

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Facebook to receive and send messages.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Facebook.

Please view Facebooks data policy at;

https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with the law. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use Inside Homes services

Inside Homes offers various services to the public.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription inline with their terms of their written agreements, if no such agreement is in place, the service can be cancelled at any time.

Applicants registering an interest in a property to buy or rent

For security and staff safety, Inside Homes collect personal contact details for anyone who wishes to view a property for sale or for rent. We will use these details to send you more details about the appointment you have booked and in some cases a reminder of your appointment via a text message. Upon receiving your verbal or written consent, we will use your personal information to provide you with details about other properties we believe you will be interested in.

People who request information about our services

We will always endeavour to respond to requests for information about any of the services we provide. In order to provide you with this information we will hold personal information for a reasonable length of time. We will not use your personal information to contact you for any other purpose than to provide the information that has been requested.

Owners of properties who request a property valuation

If a valuation has been requested for the purpose of lettings or sales, we will hold details on your property and personal contact details in order to provide the most accurate valuation and suitable service. These contact details will be held for a reasonable length of time. Your personal details will be held for transaction purposes should we be instructed to provide a service at the property.

Applications applying for a tenancy at a property marketed by Inside Homes

People who make an application to rent a property will have their personal contact details used for the purpose of setting up their tenancy. They will be passed on to the following;

HomeLet, part of the Barbon Group. The Barbon Group are a GDPR compliant organisation. Your personal details will be used in order to undertake references and due diligence and ensure your suitability for a tenancy at the address you have applied for. upon your consent, your details will also be used to provide you with a quote for contents and tenants insurance. Please contact Homelet for more information. Barbons privacy policy is available at https://www.barbon.com/privacy-policy.

Notify, part of One Utility Bill. One Utility Bill are a GDPR compliant organisation. Using your contact details to inform utility providers of your tenancy. Notify will use personal details for the following;

1.0 Disclosure of Tenant’s personal details to One Utility Bill Limited (“One Utility Bill or OUB”) and the incumbent Energy Supplier (for a full list of electricity suppliers, please click here , and for gas suppliers, click here ) to the property and the relevant Council District for the property.

1.1 At the start of the lease, gas and electricity will be provided, or will be in the process of being provided by an Energy Supplier, the details of this supplier information will be communicated to the tenants by One Utility Bills customer service team via phone call and/or email. The tenants are not in a contract with their incumbent energy supplier and are free to choose any Energy Supplier option available to them.

1.2 The Tenant agrees that the letting agent may pass the Tenant’s name, phone number, email address, to One Utility Bill for the purposes of;

  1. registering the gas and electricity meters at the property in the Tenant’s name with the incumbent Energy Supplier providing gas and electricity to the Tenant and administering the Tenant’s account with the incumbent Energy Supplier if applicable;
  2. registering the Tenant with the incumbent water supplier to the property.
  3. informing the relevant district Council, for your property, of the new tenancy commencing, if required.

The incumbent water supplier may contact the Tenant in order to provide further information about its services and products and conclude an agreement with the Tenant for those services and products. The relevant district Council may contact the Tenant in order to provide further information about its services and products and conclude an agreement with the Tenant for those services and products.

1.3 One Utility Bill will use the Tenant’s details only for the purposes set out above and not in any other way. One Utility Bill will comply with their obligations as a data controller and data processor under the General Data Protection Regulation effective, as of the 25th May 2018 and will handle Tenant’s data in the manner set out in both One Utility Bill’s standard Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Notice . We will not hold any personal details longer than is necessary and will only use it for the purposes as set out above in a lawful manner. Our Data Retention Policy is available on the One Utility Bill Website. One Utility Bills Privacy policy is available at https://oneutilitybill.co/policies/.

 

Tenants who have secured a property through Inside Homes

Applicants who have a tenancy for a property managed by Inside Homes will have their data stored by Inside Homes for the length of their tenancy and for a reasonable time period after. Personal information will be used for the purposes of managing the tenancy, informing about inspections, delivering legal notices, forwarding correspondence and to provide to the landlord. Contact details, including home address will be used to deal with maintenance. This will often mean passing your contact details to approved maintenance contractors. All maintenance contractors have agreed to hold your personal contact details for no longer than is required to complete the maintenance. They have agreed not to use your personal information for any other purpose than to arrange maintenance and they will not pass your information to any third parties. Applicants who have secured a tenancy through Inside Homes where the landlord manages the property themselves will have their contact details provided to the landlord to enable them to undertake all of the above.

 

Applicants buying a house through Inside Homes

Inside Homes will hold contact details from anyone who has made a formal offer for purchase of a property. These will include contact details, property details and information, details of appointed solicitors, estate agents and chain details where applicable. These details will be held for the purpose of agreeing and progressing the sale. These details will be held until 3 years after completion if consent to hold for longer is not granted. Upon consent, contact details will also be provided to Move With Us in order to provide you with a quote for conveyance services. Information about Move With Us’s privacy policy is available at  https://www.movewithus.co.uk/privacy-policy.

 

Service providers reporting a breach

Public electronic communications service providers are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data to the ICO.

The ICO provide an online form for this purpose, hosted by Egress. We use the data collected by the form to record the breach, to make decisions about the action we may take, and as relevant in order to carry out those actions. They retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention schedule. This means that logs and breach reports will be retained for two years from receipt, and longer where this information leads to regulatory action being taken.

You can view more information about the ICO and their privacy policy via their website.

https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/

Job applicants, current and former Inside Homes employees

Inside Homes is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at support@insidehomeslimited.co.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we may ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You may therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
  • Membership of a Civil Service Pension scheme – so we can send you a questionnaire to determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous scheme.

Post start date 

Some roles require a higher level of security clearance – this will be clear on the advert. If this is the case, then you will be asked to submit information via the National Security Vetting process to HMRC. HMRC will be the data controller for this information.

HMRC will tell us whether your application is successful or not. If it is unsuccessful, we will not be told the reason(s) why but we might need to review your suitability for the role or how you perform your duties.

Inside Homes requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest, or if they are active within a political party. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide service for us and will hold personal data. We have agreements in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Google Drive

If you use our online application system, you will provide the requested information to an online google form who provide this online service for us. Once you click ‘submit’ your information will be passed to us for the purpose assessing and progressing your application, managing your tenancy and to pass your information to our referencing partner who will undertake relevant check in accordance with your consent. You can find more information about third parties and their privacy policies in the Third Parties section.

Complaints or queries

Inside Homes tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Inside Homes collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us via our website, www.insidehomeslimited.co.uk/contact-us.

Access to personal information

Inside Homes tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a request. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

To make a request to Inside Homes for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. Where this is inappropriate or could cause a breach of data, we may require you to visit the office.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

The Data Controller at Inside Homes is Matthew Sweetman, who can be contacted at the below address.

The Data processors and their privacy policies are as follows;

Inside Homes primary data processor is;

Jupix – http://jupix.com/privacy-policy/

We also use the following;

Notify –  https://oneutilitybill.co/policies/

Mailchimp – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Homelet – https://www.barbon.com/privacy-policy

Move with us – https://www.movewithus.co.uk/privacy-policy

Please note, these privacy policies may change and are not the responsibility of Inside Homes.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on the 25th of May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Inside Homes

11 Market Hill

Southam

Warwickshire

CV47 0HF

01926 818288

Russia 2018 Game Menu